Mailchimp Subscription

Tech-I Semi-Finalists

 

This year the GIST Tech-I Competition received a record 1,075 applications from 104 countries. Following a full review by scientific, technical, regional, innovation, and entrepreneurship experts, we are proud to announce that 102 selected individuals from 51 countries have been selected to be the 2016 GIST Tech-I Semifinalists.

The competition is now in your hands! Your vote can decide the Finalists! Voting starts April 1.

The list of our Idea Phase semi-finalists:

Alejandro Jaramillo Luconi, Costa Rica Martin Kuvandzhiev, Bulgaria
Alexandre Sánchez, Colombia Massa Baali, Syria
Ana Carolina Castro Castañeda, Mexico Matsebe Phasha, South Africa
Andry Tiana Ravalomanda, Madagascar Min Chen He, Panama
Angeline Muga Awiti, Uganda Moonga Chowe, Zambia
Chris Bimpong, Ghana Moses Mogakolodi Kebalepile, Botswana
Clarisse Uwineza, Rwanda Musawwir Muhtar, Indonesia
Daniel Isa, Nigeria Nawres Arif, Iraq
Darko Bozhinoski, Macedonia Nikoloz Gachechiladze, Georgia
Diego López Olivares, Ecuador Nnenna Chioma Okoye, Nigeria
Gathii Kimita, Kenya Omnia Eteyari, Libya
Guidione Simião Machava, Mozambique Onesmus Emeka, Kenya
H. M. Ifteker Mahmud, Bangladesh Phuong Hoang Yen, Vietnam
Hendriyadi Bahtiar Daeng Sila, Indonesia Ridwan Wicaksono, Indonesia
Ignacio Berckemeyer, Peru Sabina Ismailova, Kazakhstan
Ivan Jovanov, Serbia Sadeq Damrah, Jordan
Jessica Rakotoarisoa, Madagascar Saima Hanif, Pakistan
Joan Lai, Malaysia Samina Sarwat, Bangladesh
Jose Barreiros, Ecuador Sana Hawasly, Syria
Kal Bushnaq, West Bank and Gaza Siamunza Mwiinga, Zambia
Layth Hamad, Jordan Stella Ngugi, Kenya
Leyla Taghizade, Azerbaijan Suvro Emmanuel Rozario, Bangladesh
Liza Robee Ong, Philippines Syed Yasir Hassan, Pakistan
Magdalena Stefanova, Bulgaria Tamim Isazadah, Afghanistan
Maher Yousef Maymoun, Jordan Thong Do Anh, Vietnam
Manal Lamine, Tunisia  

 

The list of our Startup Phase semi-finalists:

Adolfo Valdivieso, Peru Crista Nunez, Guatemala
Ahadi Katera, Tanzania Daniel Clavijo Crespo, Colombia
Ahmed Abbas, Egypt Denys Andrushchenko, Ukraine
Amr Hussein Mohamed Hussein, Egypt Destiny Frederick, Nigeria
Arrieta Arroyo Job Daniel, Costa Rica Edward Mulenga, Zambia
Aya Abdelkader, Egypt Emile Arayes, Lebanon
Biniyam Kebede, Ethiopia Farangiza Shukasheva, Kazakhstan
Camelia Drissi, Morocco Fiorella Belli Ferro, Peru
Camila Petignat, Argentina Gustavo Rubio Rizo Patrón, Peru
Carlos Noe Lopez Mejia, Mexico Henry Sauzande, Malawi
Charity Wanjiku, Kenya Hoang Dao, Vietnam
Corina Lisa Cruz, Philippines Hollo Matlala, South Africa
Iliya Lambov, Bulgaria Silas Okwoche, Nigeria
Jigme Tenzin, Bhutan Sutthichai Boonprasop, Thailand
Jorge Daniel Cespedes Vega, Paraguay Tania Lorena Cabrera Sanzon, Colombia
José Patricio Miranda Marín, Chile Tewodros Wondimu Robi, Ethiopia
Julian Gurfinkiel, Argentina Theo Pistorius, South Africa
Levon Aramyan, Armenia Tom Nyakambi Nickson, Kenya
Marianne Fabrice Alomo Atangana, Cameroon Umer Adnan, Pakistan
Matthew Wainwright, South Africa Volha Paulovich, Belarus
Maxwell Chinnah, Nigeria Waqas Muhammad, Pakistan
Mykhailo Lytovchenko, Ukraine Yap Chee Wei, Malaysia
Naledi Magowe, Botswana Yessica López Coyotzi, Mexico
Nancy Margried Panjaitan, Indonesia Zacil Cinco Cetina, Mexico
Neil du Preez, South Africa Zeeshan Yousaf, Pakistan
Samid Razzak, Bangladesh

 

The GIST initiative is led by the U.S. Department of State, and the Tech-I competition is implemented by AAAS.

Startup Phase Finalists:

Immersive Education Solutions (IES)
Country of Citizenship: Armenia
Sector: Education
GET IT
Country of Citizenship: Colombia
Sector:
AISell
Country of Citizenship: Paraguay
Sector:
Biomass As Cooking Fuel to Replace Firewood & Charcoal
Country of Citizenship: Malaysia
Sector: Energy & Materials
Monkey Junior - Learn to read
Country of Citizenship: Vietnam
Sector: Education
Recyclable waste to energy
Country of Citizenship: Nigeria
Sector: Environment
croper.co
Country of Citizenship: Colombia
Sector: Agriculture
Koshk Comics
Country of Citizenship: Egypt
Sector:
Power generator
Country of Citizenship: Mexico
Sector: Energy & Materials
modular breakwaters-power plants
Country of Citizenship: Ukraine
Sector: Energy & Materials
WonderTree
Country of Citizenship: Pakistan
Sector: Healthcare / Medical
Movivan
Country of Citizenship: Peru
Sector:
10 Minute School
Country of Citizenship: Bangladesh
Sector: Education
Online Real Estate Service and House Maintenance
Country of Citizenship: Bhutan
Sector:
Strauss Stima BIPV roofing tile
Country of Citizenship: Kenya
Sector: Energy & Materials

Idea Phase Finalists:

Tanoger
Country of Citizenship: Kenya
Sector:
MotionX
Country of Citizenship: Georgia
Sector: Education
Clev-G : Gas cylinder (LPG) Track and Auto Refill Booking Device
Country of Citizenship: Jordan
Sector:
Carespare tool
Country of Citizenship: Pakistan
Sector: Healthcare / Medical
Daraty
Country of Citizenship: Syria
Sector: Education
NomadEd
Country of Citizenship: Kazakhstan
Sector: Education
"Idvorsky" Electric Tractor
Country of Citizenship: Serbia
Sector: Agriculture
GoRaymi
Country of Citizenship: Ecuador
Sector: Education
Solar PiezoClean
Country of Citizenship: Jordan
Sector: Energy & Materials
MorBi+
Country of Citizenship: Indonesia
Sector: Agriculture
ResSpot
Country of Citizenship: Nigeria
Sector:
ParentUp
Country of Citizenship: Philippines
Sector: Healthcare / Medical
Astha Purifier
Country of Citizenship: Bangladesh
Sector: Healthcare / Medical
Healthbox
Country of Citizenship: Azerbaijan
Sector: Healthcare / Medical
Idea: Bio-organic Waste Fertilizer Project
Country of Citizenship: Rwanda
Sector: Agriculture