Mailchimp Subscription

Top Innovators Traveling to Australia for GIST APEC Startup Training

October 15, 2018

 

Some of the most innovative startups in the world are set to travel to Australia for a startup training focused on supporting women and vulnerable communities.

Out of more than 100 applications, 20 science and tech startup teams have been selected to attend the GIST APEC Startup Training in Brisbane, Australia.

The selected teams represent 14 of the 18 economies in APEC (the Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation) . Each of the startups address important issues affecting their local communities, including water quality, access to health care and economic success for vulnerable populations.

The GIST APEC Startup Training will take place October 22 to 25, during which seasoned entrepreneurs will guide teams to increase their impact in the marketplace. A one-day preworkshop event for women founders will also provide network opportunities and strategies that will help them achieve their goals in the marketplace.

At the end of the three-day training, participating teams will compete in a Demo Day in front of an international audience of entrepreneurs, investors and policy makers. Teams will be competing for more than $125,000 USD in startup resources, including Amazon Web Services credits and the opportunity to participate in the Australian Government’s Landing Pads initiative.

The participating startup teams are:

  • 5MinsofScience: Kasole Nyembo and Jenny Kataraka from Canada
  • BacNano: Felipe Arenas and Mirtha Rios from Chile
  • Ladies Who Tech: Ruijie Jiang from the Peoples Republic of China, and Jill Tang from Republic of China
  • Gab Gab Cantonese: Ka Yan Fung and Fung Kwong Chiu from Hong Kong
  • Healcare: Tiara Rahartono and Naomi Anggie Agriva from Indonesia
  • KODI – Fintech for Co-operative: Nofriza Nindiyasari and Inra Sumahamijaya from Indonesia
  • Zymeratics: Hidayah Shahidan and Atiyyah Ameenah Azni from Malaysia
  • Independent Sewerage Treatment Plan (iSTP) System for Rural Coastal Settlement: Rafeah Mustafa Kamal and Rahinah Ibrahim from Malaysia
  • Cultour: Ingrid Orozco and German Santillana from Mexico
  • Lab Information Management Systems (LIMs): Priscilla Kevin and Leanne Launa from Papua New Guinea
  • MiBolsillo: Julio Lavalle and Cynthia Villar from Peru
  • SmartMoms: Ekaterina Krasikova and Alexander Krasikov from Russia
  • Socialgiver (SocialMotion Co. Ltd): Korawit Booranakit and Kanchita Kitjansian from Thailand
  • Fab Lab Mindanao Dementrack: Lemuel Clark Velsaco and Minnie Mamauag from the Philippines
  • Bionyx: Romie Rey Santiago and Kyle Fretzie Regino from the Philippines
  • Ithemba: Sophia Triantis and Madeline Lee from the United States
  • Burnflex: Maricely Ramirez-Herna and Nelimar Munoz from the United States
  • Treyetech: Kali Barnes and Conan Chen from the United States
  • Pineapple Polymer: Hoai Ngo Thi and Mi Phan Thi Tuyet from Viet Nam
  • 1516 Green Interior: Nhan Nguyen and Le Cuong from Viet Nam